2016 IMMAF World Championships Day 1 Results – Team Canada

By:

IMMAF ThumbThe 2016 IMMAF World Championships are going down in Las Vegas from July 5th – 10th as part of the UFC’s International Fight Week.

Here are the results for Team Canada from the first day of competition:

Canadian Results:
Men’s Flyweight: JARRETT VORNBROCK (CAN) defeated SERDAR ALTAS (SWE) by TKO (Strikes) at 2:52 in Round 3
Men’s Lightweight: TOBIAS HARILA (SWE) defeated JOHN NGUYEN (CAN) via TKO (Strikes) at 1:42 in Round 1
Men’s Welterweight: ALEXANDER MARTINEZ (CAN) defeated KEVIN HANGS (DEU) by Guillotine Choke in Round 1
Men’s Welterweight: STOCKMANN TONI (FIN) defeated FILIP LAPORCAK (CAN) TKO (Strikes) in Round 1

__________________________________________________________________________


__________________________________________________________________________

Complete Results

Cage 1
Bout 1.Men’s Light Heavyweight – MATTHEW SHEEHAN (IRELAND) defeated Damien Remy (France) via Submission RNC at 2:39 of Round 1 – Referee Dean Weir (UK)
Bout 2. Men’s Flyweight: JARRETT VORNBROCK (CAN) defeated SERDAR ALTAS (SWE) by TKO due to strikes at 2:52 Round 3 – Referee Peter Hickmott (Australia)
Bout 3: Men’s Light Heavyweight: BJARNI KRISTJANSSON (ISL)defeated JAMES HARRISON (GBR) by Guillotine submission at 0:31 Round 1 -Referee Yeimy Arizq (Colombia)
Bout 4: Men’s Flyweight: JOSH NEALE (GBR) defeated CARLOSHERNANDEZ (USA) by Arm Bar submission at 1:34 Round 3- Referee Piotr Michalak(Poland)
Bout 5: Men’s Flyweight: BRAYDEN GRAHAM (NZ) defeated HAGARABEKOTO (FRA) by TKO due to Strikes at 2:38 Round 3 – Referee Dean Weir (UK)
Bout 6: Men’s Flyweight: FAHAD ABDULRAZAQ (BHR) defeated WARREN MASON (GBR) by TKO Round 1 (doctor stoppage retirement, broken collarbone) – Referee Yeimy Arizq (Colombia)
Bout 7: Men’s Flyweight: NIKOLAY IVAYLOV (BGR) defeatedVIKTOR LEMAK (HUN) by TKO due to strikes Round 1 at 0:25 Referee Piotr Michalak (Poland)
Bout 8: Men’s Flyweight: SATOSHI MIYOKAWA (JPN) defeatedALEX BROPHY (IRL) via Rear Naked Choke Submission at 2:52 Round 3 – RefereeYeimy Arizq(Colombia)
Bout 9: Men’s Flyweight: DAVID FOGARTY (IRL) defeatedHUSSAIN ABDULLA (BHR) by Rear Naked Choke submission at 1:47 Round 1- RefereePiotr Michalak (Poland)
Bout 10: Men’s Bantamweight: DIAN MINCHEV (BGR) defeatedMAURICIO DAZA (COL) by unanimous decision – Referee Axel Vankimmenade (Belgium)
Bout 11: Men’s Bantamweight: RAF VOZA (GBR) defeated SHAUNTAYLOR (S.AFRICA) by Rear Naked Choke submission at 2:35 Round 1 – RefereePeter Hickmott
Bout 12.Men’s Lightweight: GUSTAVO GOMEZ (USA) defeatedALESSIO COCCO (ITA) by KO at 0:08 Round 1- Referee Axel Vankimmenade (Belgium)
Bout 13.Men’s Lightweight: PRZEMYSLAW TOKARZ (POL) defeatedMANISH SHIKHARE (IND) via TKO Strikes at 0:45 Round 1- Referee Dean Weir (UK)
Bout 14.Men’s Welterweight: IMBULA-BOFALE ELOGE (FRA)defeated ADAM HORVATH (HUN) by unanimous decision – Referee Yeimy Azizq(Colombia)
Bout 15.Men’s Welterweight: ANDREW STANWAY (AUS) defeatedKRYSTIAN PETRUSIEWICZ (POL) by unanimous decision- Referee Dean Weir (UK)
Bout 16. Men’s Lightweight: BOGDAN GRAD(AUT) defeated SAMUELABOBORA (POR) via KO at 1:32 Round 1. Referee : Piotr Michalak (Poland)
Bout 17. Men’s Welterweight: JAMIE COOKSON (NZL) vs MARIUSHAKONSEN(NOR) – Referee Peter Hikcmott (Australia)

Cage 2
Bout 1.Men’s Featherweight: CARLOS CASTRO (USA) defeatedEEMIL KERHELA (FIN) by unanimous decision- Referee Paulo De Oliveiro (Portugal)
Bout 2. Men’s Featherweight: NATHAN KELLY (IRL) defeatedREECE VAN DER MERWE (S.AFRICA) by Triangle Choke Submission at 2.34 Round 2-Referee Torsten Hass (Germany)
Bout 3. Men’s Featherweight : DANIEL SCHALANDER (SWE)defeated KOHEI MAEDA (JPN) by unanimous decision- Referee Scott Manhardt(Romania)
Bout 4.Men’s Featherweight: DANIEL MATUSZEK (POL) defeatedFILIPE CATANHO (POR) by Armbar submission at 2.31 Round 1- Referee Fendi
Bout 5. Men’s Featherweight: SHOAIB YOUSAF (GBR) defeatedOLE JOHNNY ERIKSEN (NOR) via TKO at 1.15 Round 3- Referee Neill Swailles (NZ)
Bout 6. Men’s Featherweight: PAULO COVAS (POR) defeatedROHAN SINGH (IND) via Rear Naked Choke Submission at 1.40 Round 1- Referee MarcGoddard (UK)
Bout 7. Men’s Featherweight: RICHARD SALIBA (LBN) defeatedSAMUEL LALROZAMA (IND) via TKO (Retirement) Round 2 – Referee Paulo De Oliveiro(Portugal)
Bout 8.Men’s Featherweight: ORLANDO JIMENEZ (USA) defeated AGBESSIULRICH (BEL) via unanimous decision- Referee Torsten Hass (Germany)
Bout 9.Men’s Featherweight: MATT MCMEEKING (NZL) defeatedOMER KAVAKLI (DEN) by TKO due to strikes at 2:00 Round 2- Referee AntonioGarcia Morales (Spain)
Bout 10.Men’s Featherweight: CONNOR HITCHENS (GBR) defeatedVILLE KYLLONEN (FIN) via Rear Naked Choke submission at 2:35 Round 1–RefereeAntonio Garcia Morales (Spain)
Bout 11.Men’s Lightweight: FRANCESCO SPINOLA (ITA) defeatedJIRI MRAVEC (CZE) via Rear Naked Choke Submission at 2:48 Round 2- RefereeScott Manhardt (Romania)
Bout 12.Men’s Lightweight: IORGA CHRISTIAN (ROU) defeatedCIARAN CLARKE (IRL) by unanimous decision – Referee Fendi
Bout 13.Men’s Lightweight: PAUL BUTACU (ROU) defeatedANTONIO HERMOGENES GALDA (ESP) via Triangle Choke at 2:44 Round 1- RefereeNeill Swailles (NZ)
Bout 14.Men’s Lightweight: EBEN COX (AUS) vs FLORIAN KRISTOF(HUN) by Rear Naked Choke submission at 2:52 Round 1 – Referee Scott Manhardt(Romania)
Bout 15.Men’s Lightweight: FERDUN OSMANOV (BGR) defeatedBEAU GAVIN (GBR) by unanimous decision- Referee Paulo De Oliveira (Portugal)
Bout 16.Men’s Lightweight: NIKO KOPONEN (FIN) defeatedMOHAMMED ADNAN (BHR) by guillotine choke at 0:50 Round 2- referee Torsten Hass(Germany)
Bout 17.Men’s Lightweight: TOBIAS HARILA (SWE) defeated JOHN NGUYEN (CAN) via TKO 1:42 Round 1 (strikes)- Referee Antonio Garcia Morales(Spain)
Bout 19.Men’s Lightweight: JAY JAY WILSON (NZL) defeatedERIC NOLAN (IRL) by unanimous decision- Referee

Cage 3
Bout 1. Men’s Welterweight: WILL STARKS (USA) defeated DANNY MATHIASEN (DNK) via Split Decision-Referee Lassi Minkkinen (Finland)
Bout 2. Men’s Welterweight: HENRI DIMITRI(FRA) defeated ALIEBRAHIMI (BHR) via KO Round 2 – Referee Doug Burch
Bout 3. Men’s Welterweight : JOSEPH LUCIANO (AUS) defeatedFLORIAN ABERGER (AUT) by unanimous decision – Referee Justin Brown (USA)
Bout 4. Men’s Welterweight: ALEKSEY KHARLAMOV (RUS) defeated DOMINIK KRUGER (DEU) via unanimous decision – Referee Cameron Quinn (Australia)
Bout 5. Men’s Welterweight: MARCIN ZEMBALA (NIR) defeated MILTON MATEUS (POR) via unanimous decision– Referee Doug Burch (USA)
Bout 6. Men’s Welterweight: MIKA KALLIO (FIN) defeated RICCARDO SCHWARZ (ITA) via unanimous decision- Referee Justin Brown (USA)
Bout 7. Men’s Welterweight: HARDEEP RAI (GBR) defeated TOMAS FIALA (CZE) via unanimous Decision- Referee Lassi Minkkinen (Finland)
Bout 8. Men’s Welterweight: AKONNE WANLISS WANLISS (GBR) VSJUHANA VALLAS (FIN) via TKO at 0:13 Round 3- Referee Cameron Quinn (Australia)
Bout 9. Men’s Welterweight: CIAN COWLEY (IRL) defeated ALEX GARCIA GURPEGUI (ESP) by TKO at 0:21 Round 2 – Referee Mihail Mihailovici(Romania)
Bout 10. Men’s Welterweight: BENJAMIN BENNETT (USA) defeated OSKAR BILLER (SWE) by unanimous decision – Lassi Minkkinen (Finland)
Bout 11. Men’s Welterweight: ATTILA CZIFFRA (HUN) defeated VENTSISLAV IVANOV (BGR) by Guillotine choke at Round 1 – Referee Doug Burch(USA)
Bout 12. Men’s Welterweight: ALEXANDER MARTINEZ (CAN) defeated KEVIN HANGS (DEU) by Guillotine Choke Round 1 – Referee Justin Brown(USA)
Bout 13. Men’s Welterweight: ROSTEM AKMAN (SWE) defeatedPLODEK MARCUS (DEU) via Split Decision -Referee Mihail Mihailovici (Romania)
Bout 14. Men’s Welterweight: DIARMUID O BUACHALLA (IRL)defeated DANIELE DELL’OTTO (ITA) via Split Decision- Referee Doug Burch
Bout 15. Men’s Welterweight: BYRON CHIVERS (NZ) defeated NIKODEM ZIEMECKI (POL) by Armbar Submission Round 3– Referee Justin Brown (USA)
Bout 16. Men’s Welterweight: STOCKMANN TONI (FIN) defeated FILIP LAPORCAK (CAN) TKO strikes – Round 1- Referee Cameron Quinn (Australia)
Bout 17. Men’s Welterweight: DALLAS JENNINGS (USA) defeatedMILTON MONTEIRO (POR)via TKO strikes Round 1- Referee Lassi (Finland)
Bout 18. Men’s Welterweight: TOM CROSBY (GBR) vs MARIUSCANTONERU (ROU) via Rear Naked Choke at 0:54 Round 3– Referee Cameron Quinn(Australia)
Bout 19. Men’s Welterweight: PAVEL SALCAK (CZE) defeatedLUCAS WIDEMAN (FIN) via Split Decision- Referee Doug Burch

Leave a Reply

Some HTML is OK