Getting to Know… Patrick Cote

By:
Photo: Mike Fischl

Photo: Mike Fischl

Name: Patrick Coté

Height: 5’11”

Walking Around Weight: 205 lbs

MMA Competition Weight Class: 170 lbs

Date of Birth: Feb 29th, 1980

City born in: Rimouski, Quebec

City currently residing in: Montreal, Quebec

First Job: Paperboy

Current Job: MMA Fighter, French sport broadcaster for the UFC and TVASPORTS

First Car: Toyota Tercel

Current Car: Yukon Denali

Favorite Movie: Rocky 1, Rocky 4, Scarface, A Night at the Roxbury

Favorite TV Show: Two and a Half Men, Family Guy

Favorite Band/Singer: Pennywise, Bad Religion


Nickname: Predator

MMA Team/Camp: BTT Canada

Cote lands a right against Kalib Starnes (photo by Eric Gaudreault)

Cote lands a right against Kalib Starnes (photo by Eric Gaudreault)

MMA Titles Held: TKO Canadian LHW Champ, TKO World MW champ, KOTC Canadian LHW champ, MFC World MW champ, TUF 4 Runner-up

Belts attained in other combat sports: Brown belt Judo, Purple belt BJJ, Black belt Muay Thai

Favorite UFC Fighter: Anderson Silva

MMA Inspirations/Mentor/Idol: Randy Couture

First MMA Memory: I remember thinking MMA was easy until I received the first real punch ;)

Greatest MMA Moment to Date: First fight in the UFC vs Tito Ortiz UFC 50 main event , MW title fight vs Anderson Silva UFC 90

Funniest MMA Fighter that You Know: Shonie Carter and Matt Serra

Toughest MMA Competitors Encountered: Chris Leben

Most Memorable Finish: KO of Kendall Grove UFC 74

Cage or Ring: Cage

Embarrassing MMA Memory: TUF 4 final

Cote on The Ultimate Fighter 4

Cote on The Ultimate Fighter 4

Funny MMA Memory: All TUF 4 season

Favorite MMA Move (finish/strike): Overhand right and Kimura

Favorite Sport Outside of MMA: Golf

Favorite Food: Baby backs ribs

Relationship status: NOT single

Twitter Account: @patrick_cote

Facebook Account/Fan Page: http://www.facebook.com/Patcotemma

Website: patcotemma.com

One Response to “ Getting to Know… Patrick Cote ”

  1. Bobby Karimi says:

    The change in Cote’s physique from 205 to 185 to 170 lbs is incredible. When he fought at MW it always looked like a move to WW would be ideal, but then again you don’t know how ones body works. Great to see him move to WW.

    He has a pic up somewhere of him weighing in at 205lbs (Tito Ortiz fight) and him now at 170lbs. Cool pic

    Thumb up 5 Thumb down 1

Leave a Reply

Some HTML is OK